We are 42 Technology Limited. If you have any questions about this policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please Contact Us.

This privacy policy was last updated on May 16, 2022.

How do you use my data?

  • When you enter a contract for services we will collect your name, email address, phone number, address, company name and address (if applicable) and your payment details. We collect this information to take steps to enter into a contract with you and to provide our services to you.
  • When you sign up to receive our news updates. When we send you our news updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you.

If you are a customer, we will use your name and email address to provide you with our news updates and information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already enquired about. We also identify prospective new customers and contact them by email for marketing purposes. In each case, we do this because of our legitimate interests to promote our business to those we think will be interested in hearing from us.

You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by responding to any email you receive from us to tell us you wish to unsubscribe or by contacting us using our Contact page.

  • When you contact us either by phone, email, using our Contact page or on social media, we will usually collect your name, contact details and, where applicable, your social media handle, because it is in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.
  • When we ask you as a customer or a prospective customer enquiring about our services to complete a survey we may use your name, email address and address for the purpose of conducting the survey, because it is in our legitimate interests to improve our services.
  • When you use our website and consent to our use of cookies we will collect information about how you use our website which may include:
    • the IP address of the website that may have sent you to our website;
    • your IP address;
    • the product identifier for your version and make of browser;
    • the operating system your device is using; and
    • the search terms used to reach our website.

We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our Cookie Policy below.

  • When you apply for a job with us we may collect your name, contact details, recruitment information (for example, right to work documentation and references), test results, qualifications, accreditations and any additional information we may receive from you or our recruitment partners.

We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform our contract obligations or to take steps at your request, before entering into a contract. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

  • If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Who do you share my data with?

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • Prospective buyers of our business under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Where do you store my data?

We store your data on third party servers which are based in the UK. When working with third parties we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK and / or EU.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. Please Contact Us if you have any questions on these measures.

How long do you keep my data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to improve the way we work and improve our services.

What are my rights under data protection law?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based in the EU you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Cookie Declaration

This is a popup for the search function.